Shop Now
Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics

Cross country/track & field programs recognize 2009-10 award winners

Courtesy: UTSA Athletics Communications
Release: 01/13/2011
Courtesy UTSA Athletics Communications
Print RSS
RELATED LINKS
SAN ANTONIO — The UTSA cross country and track & field programs gathered on Saturday to recognize and honor their accomplishments during the 2009-10 seasons. Below is a list of this past year's award winners.

Southland Conference Championships
· Indoor (men)
· Outdoor (men)

Cross Country MVP
· Cole Reveal (men)
· Dana Mecke (women)

Cross Country Top Southland Perfomer
· Cole Reveal (men)
· Kayla Pratt (women)

Indoor MVP
· Teddy Williams (men)
· Dana Mecke (women)

Outdoor MVP

· Devon Bond (men)
· Dana Mecke (women)

Indoor High-Point Scorer
· Teddy Williams (men)
· Pernilla Savestrand (women)

Outdoor High-Point Scorer
· Devon Bond (men)
· Dana Mecke (women)

Freshmen of the Year
· Richard Garrett Jr., Keith Benford (men)
· Katie Bragg (women)

Breakthrough Award
· Devon Bond, Albert Cardenas, Ivan Garcia, Lucas Neeper (men)
· Pernilla Savestrand (women)

Sacrifice Award

· Kyle Kaase (men)
· Aimee Jonas, Kayla Pratt (women)

Contributors of the Year
· Johnathan Whittaker, Corey Vargas (men)
· Jessica Jones, Kayla Pratt (women)

Athlete of the Year
· Teddy Williams (men)
· Dana Mecke (women)

Scholar-Athlete of the Year
· Phil Steinert (men)
· Kayla Pratt (women)

Academic Perfection Award
· Nate Brunette, Cole Reveal, Phil Steinert, Colin Thomas, Dominick Zucconi (men)
· Kayla Pratt (women)

Team Captains
· Corey Vargas, Johnathan Whittaker (men)
· Rebekah Hill, Jessica Jones, Dana Mecke (women)

Assistant Coaches of the Year
· Chris Adams (throws), David Burnett (sprints/relays), Scott Slade (cross country/distance), Virginia Coindreau (cross country/distance)

Student-Athlete Excellence Award
(3.5 or higher GPA/scored at a Southland Conference meet)
· Devon Bond, Cole Reveal, Phil Steinert (men)
· Jessica Bitterly, Katie Bragg, Jessica Jones, Dana Mecke, Courtney Nelson, Kayla Pratt, Pernilla Savestrand (women) 

Indoor All- Southland Conference
Men
Teddy Williams - 1st (60m); 1st (200m)
Albert Cardenas - 1st (DMR); 2nd (mile)
Brandon Chiuminetta - 1st (DMR)
Canel Cole - 1st (DMR)
Bryan Ugochukwu - 1st (DMR); 3rd (800m)
Keith Benford - 1st (high jump)
Devon Bond - 1st (triple jump); 3rd (high jump)
Richard Garrett Jr. - 2nd (shot put)
Tyler Williamson - 3rd (long jump)

Women
Jayde James - 1st (DMR); 3rd (800m)
Jessica Jones - 1st (60m hurdles)
Dana Mecke - 1st (800m); 1st (mile)
Briony Miller - 1st (DMR)
Kayla Pratt - 1st (5,000m); 1st (DMR)
Pernilla Savestrand - 1st (3,000m); 1st (DMR); 2nd (mile)

Outdoor All-Southland Conference
Men
Devon Bond - 1st (high jump); 1st (triple jump)
Teddy Williams - 1st (100m); 2nd (200m)
Tyler Williamson - 1st (long jump)
Canel Cole - 2nd (800m)
Richard Garrett Jr. - 2nd (discus)
Bryan Ugochukwu - 3rd (800m)
Ivan Garcia - 3rd (10,000m)
Adam Hebert - 3rd (long jump)
Lucas Neeper - 3rd (pole vault)
Cole Reveal - 3rd (1,500m)

Women
Jessica Jones - 1st (100m hurdles)
Dana Mecke - 1st (800m); 1st (1,500m)
Katie Bragg - 2nd (hammer throw)
Aimee Jonas - 3rd (heptathlon)

Women's Cross Country News
WATCH LIVE EVENTS
VIEW SCHDULE >
LOG IN >
2015 Football Season Tickets
North Texas Postgame Comments
North Texas Highlights
Monday Media Roundtable
Charlotte Highlights
Monday Media Roundtable
Shake It Off
Southern Miss Postgame Comments
advertisement
stop