OVERCAST
60.0°
Track & field/cross country recruiting class bios
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics Communications
Release: 04/19/2011
Print RSS
Aaron Fox
SAN ANTONIO —
UTSA Director of Track & Field/Cross Country Aaron Fox announced Wednesday his program's 2010-11 recruiting class. Joining the Roadrunners next season will be a total of 30 student-athletes (15 men/15 women).

"This is another great signing class," Fox said. "It was made possible by the hard work of the entire coaching staff. We are excited about this group's potential and what we can accomplish next season and the years beyond."

The group consists of eight U.S. DyeStat top 100 performers, three All-America transfers, a 2010 USATF Young Men's Champion, four UIL State Champions and 13 2010 state medalists.

Below is a list of this year's 30-member class with accompanying biographical information.



Men (15)
Cameron Courtney — Nacogdoches, Texas (Timpson HS)
Top marks: 1:56.37 (800m); 4:24.56 (1,600m)
· 2010 UIL 1A 1,600m second place
· 2010 UIL 1A 800m third place

Brady Hand — Georgetown, Texas (Georgetown HS)
Top marks: 1:54.25 (800m); 4:16.03 (1,600m); 16:09 (5,000m)
· A member of first-place 3,200m relay at 2010 Texas Relays and the quartet broke Myers Stadium record (7:48)
· School record-holder in the 1,600m, 3,200m and distance medley relays
· Helped team to seventh-place finish at 2009 UIL 5A cross country meet

Keyunta Hayes — Tyler, Texas (Lee HS)
Top marks: 7.65 (60m hurdles/#1 U.S.); 13.71 (110m hurdles/#10 U.S.); 37.23 (300m hurdles/#24 U.S.); 53.26 (400m hurdles/#15 U.S.)
· 2010 USATF Young Men's 110m hurdles champion
· 2010 USATF Young Men's 400m hurdles second place
· 2010 UIL 5A 110m hurdles fourth place
· 2010 Region 2-5A 110m hurdles second place
· 2010 Region 2-5A 300m hurdles fourth place
· 2010 District 11-5A 110m hurdles champion
· 2010 District 11-5A 300m hurdles second place
· 2009 UIL 5A 110m hurdles third place
· 2009 Region 2-5A 110m hurdles third place
· 2009 District 11-5A 110m hurdles champion
· 2009 District 11-5A 300m hurdles champion

Chrisshun Jamerson — Houston, Texas (Alief Hastings HS)
Top marks: 1:52.32 (800m/#3 Texas/#28 U.S. senior)
· 2010 UIL 5A 800m third place
· 2009 UIL 5A 800m seventh place

Johnathan Jones — Spring, Texas (Klein Oak HS)
Top marks: 1:55.19 (800m); 4:25.85 (1,600m)
· 2010 District 13-5A 800m champion
· 2009 UIL 5A cross country 27th place

Terry McGill — Garland, Texas (Naaman Forest HS/North Texas)
Top marks: 8.29 (60m hurdles); 14.17 (110m hurdles)
· 2010 Sun Belt Conference 55m hurdles fifth place
· 2009 Sun Belt Conference 110m hurdles sixth place
· 2009 Sun Belt Conference 55m hurdles fourth place
· 2006-08 District 10-5A 100m hurdles champion

Mike Medrano — Mission, Texas (Sharyland HS)
Top marks: 1:57.62
 (800m); 4:16.97 (1,600m); 9:31.20 (3,200m); 15:32.90 (5,000m)
· 2009 UIL 5A cross country 25th place
· 2008 UIL 5A cross country 28th place

· A member of all-district, All-Valley, all-region and all- state teams
· The school record-holder in 1,600m, 3,200m, and 5,000
· 2009-10 Congress Avenue Mile qualifier

Joaquin Ortegon — The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands HS)
Top marks: 2:00 (800m) 4:28 (1,600m); 9:36 (3,200m); 15:44 (5,000m)
· 2009 Region 2-5A cross country 14th place
· 2009 UIL 5A cross country 23rd place, helping team to State Championship
· Earned all-state honors
· A third-team Nike Cross Country Nationals honoree

Taylor Reed — Tyler, Texas (Lee HS/UT Tyler)
Top marks: 16-2 (pole vault)
· Finished seventh at 2010 NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships and earned All-America accolades
· Finished second at 2010 American Southwest Conference Championships

Daniel Rodriguez — Breckenridge, Texas (Breckenridge HS/South Plains CC)
Top marks: 53-3 ½ (shot put); 164-10 (discus)
· 2010 NJCAA Outdoor All-American in shot put and discus

Cole Saathoff — San Antonio, Texas (O’Connor HS)
Top marks: 15-6 (pole vault/#76 U.S./#11 Texas)
· 2010 UIL 5A pole vault sixth place
· 2010 Region 4-5A pole vault second place
· 2010 District 28-5A pole vault champion
· 2009 Region 4-5A pole vault sixth place
· 2009 District 28-5A pole vault champion

Weston Shoemate — Edna, Texas (Edna HS)
Top marks: 14.34 (110m hurdles); 39.44 (300m hurdles); 6-2 (high jump)
· 2010 Region 4-3A 300m hurdles fourth place
· 2009 Region 4-3A 300m hurdles third place
· 2009 Region 4-3A high jump 16th place

Joshua Smith – Flower Mound, Texas (Marcus HS)
Top marks: 48.17 (400m); 1:54.08 (800m)
· 2010 Region 1-5A 800m fourth place
· 2010 District 6-5A 400m & 800m champion
· 2009 Region 1-5A 400m fourth place
· 2009 District 6-5A 400m champion

Kerry Thompson — Haltom City, Texas (Haltom HS)
Top marks: 7-0 (high jump/#18 U.S./#3 Texas)
· 2010 UIL 5A high jump champion (school's first boys track & field state champion)
· 2010 Region 1-5A high jump champion
· 2010 District 3-5A high jump champion
· 2010 first-team All-District 3-5A defensive end

Josh Zu-Bolton — Austin, Texas (Anderson HS/McMurry)
Top marks: 10.44 (100m): 21.60 (200m)
· 2010 NCAA Division III All-American in 400m relay
· 2010 American Southwest Conference Co-Athlete of the Year
· 2010 American Southwest Conference 100m champion
· 2010 American Southwest Conference 400m relay champion
· 2010 American Southwest Conference 200m second place



Women (15)
Isabel Balbontin — Katy, Texas (Mayde Creek HS)
Top marks: 5:11.5 (1,600m); 11:18.2 (3,200m/#36 Texas)
· 2010 Region 2-5A 3,200m fourth place
· 2010 District 17-5A 3,200m second place
· 2010 District 17-5A 1,600m fourth place

April Benavidez — Elsa, Texas (Edcouch HS)
Top marks: 12-0 (pole vault/#76 U.S./#7 Texas)
· 2010 UIL 4A pole vault champion
· 2010 Region 4-5A pole vault second place
· 2009 UIL 4A pole vault seventh place
· 2009 Region 4-4A pole vault second place
· 2009 District 31-5A pole vault champion
· 2008 Region 4-4A pole vault sixth place
· 2008 District 32-4A pole vault champion

Alyssa Diaz — Hereford, Texas (Hereford HS)
Top marks: 5:02.1 (1,600m/#10 Texas); 10:37 (3,200m/#5 Texas)
· 2010 UIL 4A 1,600m & 3,200m champion
· 2010 Region 1-4A 1,600m & 3,200m champion
· 2010 District 3-4A 1,600m & 3,200m champion
· 2009 Region 1-4A cross country champion
· 2009 District 4A cross country champion

Samantha Fish — Los Fresnos, Texas (Los Fresnos HS)
Top marks: 2:20.1 (800m); 5:21.46 (1,600m)
· 2010 District 32-5A 800m & 1,600m champion
· 2009 UIL 5A cross country 21st place

Courtney Haass — Seguin, Texas (Navarro HS)
Top marks: 5:17 (1,600m); 11:39 (3,200m); 19:10 (5,000m)

Nina Herrera — El Paso, Texas (Franklin HS)
Top marks: 2:17 (800m/#43 Texas); 5:01.5 (1,600m/#8 Texas)
· 2010 UIL 5A 1,600m fifth place
· 2010 Region 1-5A 1,600m second place

Jhorden Hunter — Missouri City, Texas (Marshall HS)
Top marks: 7.64 (60m/#27 U.S./#5 Texas); 24.59 (200m/outdoor); 25.13 (200m/indoor/#62 U.S./#10 Texas); 18-7 (long jump)
· 2010 UIL 5A 800m relay second place
· 2010 Region 3-5A 400m & 800m relay champion
· 2009 Region 3-5A long jump sixth place

Morgan Kennedy — Sugar Land, Texas (Baptist Academy)
Top marks: 5-7 (high jump/#75 U.S./#13 Texas)
· 2010 TAPPS 4A high jump third place
· 2010 TAPPS 4A South Region high jump champion
· 2010 TAPPS 4A South Region triple jump fourth place
· 2009 TAPPS 4A cross country qualifier

Laura Oseghae — San Antonio, Texas (Brandeis HS)
Top marks: 18-10 ¾ (long jump/#33 U.S./#4 Texas); 38-11 ½ (triple jump/#72 U.S./#12 Texas)
· 2010 UIL 5A long jump champion
· 2010 UIL 5A triple jump fourth place
· 2010 Region 4-5A long & triple jump champion
· 2010 District 28-5A long & triple jump champion
· 2009 Region 4-5A triple jump third place
· 2009 District 28-5A triple jump champion

Brittany Roberts — Pflugerville, Texas (Connally HS)
Top marks: 42-7 (shot put); 125-0 (discus)
· 2010 UIL 5A shot put seventh place
· 2010 Region 4-5A shot put champion
· 2010 District 25-5A shot put & discus champion

Rachel Stewart — The Woodlands, Texas (College Park HS)
Top marks: 11-6 (pole vault/#18 Texas)
· 2010 Region 2-5A pole vault third place
· 2010 District 14-5A pole vault champion
· 2009 UIL 5A pole vault seventh place
· 2009 Region 2-5A pole vault second place
· 2009 District 14-5A pole vault champion

Sarah Wedgeworth — Portland, Texas (Gregory-Portland HS)
Top marks: 2:19.98 (800m/#75 Texas); 5-2 (high jump)

Grace Williamson — Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS)
Top marks: 57.54 (400m); 2:13.84 (800m/#28 Texas)

Greneshia Wright — Abilene, Texas (Wylie HS)
Top marks: 11.99 (100m); 19-3 (long jump)
· 2009 UIL 5A long jump second place
· 2009 UIL 5A 100m eighth place
· 2009 Region 1-5A long jump champion
· 2009 Region 1-5A 100m second place
· 2009 District 8-5A long jump champion
· 2009 District 8-5A 100m second place

Krystal Wynn — Euless, Texas (Trinity HS)
Top marks: 7.58 (60m/#15 U.S.); 11.69 (100m); 24.20 (200m/outdoor), 25.06 (200m/indoor/#51 U.S.); 18-1 (long jump); 38-10 (triple jump)
· 2010 Region 1-5A 100m & 200m third place
· 2009 Great Southwest Meet 100m & 200m champion
· 2009 Region 1-5A 100m & 200m third place
· 2009 District 5-5A 100m & 200m champion
· 2008 Region 1-5A long jump sixth place
· 2008 Region 1-5A triple jump eighth place
· 2008 District 7-5A 100m champion
· 2008 District 7-5A long jump third place

Lucky Eagle Casino & HotelJoin Now
Advanced Online Store Ad
Start The Season In Style
UTSA Athletics Community Service
ROADRUNNERS ATHLETICS TEAMS
ATHLETICS INFO
MULTIMEDIA
CONFERENCE USA LINKS