LTRAIN
63.0°
Close Video
View larger
CLOSE VIDEO Close Video
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics
View larger
UTSA announces 2013-14 track & field/cross country recruiting class
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics
Release: 01/28/2014
Print RSS

SAN ANTONIO — UTSA Director of Track & Field/Cross Country Aaron Fox announced Wednesday his program's 2013-14 recruiting class. The Roadrunners will welcome 18 newcomers (nine men/nine women) to the two programs for the upcoming cross country and indoor and outdoor track & field seasons.

"This signing class is filled with outstanding athletes and it addresses several needs within our programs," Fox said. "I want to thank my assistant coaches for their hard work in building this class and we are looking forward to this group joining our returnees for our first season in Conference USA."

Joining the UTSA men this year will be Tyler Finke (Celina, Texas/Celina HS); James Johnson (Houston, Texas/Lamar Consolidated HS/Texas State); Aaron Lejeune (Spring, Texas/Klein Collins HS); Mason Loiodice (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood HS); Victor Perez (San Antonio, Texas/Marshall HS); Javier Salas (Elmendorf, Texas/East Central HS/Incarnate Word); Nolawie Teshome (Austin, Texas/Anderson HS); Jared Tyler (Mesquite, Texas/Horn HS/Houston) and Saul Vasquez (Eagle Pass, Texas/Eagle Pass HS).

Meanwhile, the women are welcoming Jacquelyn Crenwelge (Fredericksburg, Texas/Fredericksburg HS), Kelly Goudeau (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood HS), Katelynn Homb (Ventura, Calif./Ventura HS), Lindsey Pew (Mesa, Ariz./Mountain View HS/Mesa CC), Angel Sifuentes (El Centro, Calif./Central Union HS/Cerritos JC), Desiree Stevenson (Spring, Texas/Klein Forest HS), Chelsea Taylor (Jersey Village, Texas/Jersey Village HS), Keyunt'a Washington (Mesquite, Texas/Mesquite HS) and Brook Wilson (Houston, Texas/Dawson HS) to their squad.

Below is biographical information on this year's class.


Men

Tyler Finke
Celina, Texas (Celina HS)
Throws
Top marks: 60-3 1/2 (shot put); 172-11 1/2 (discus)
· 2013 UIL 3A Champion (shot put)
· 2013 UIL 3A fifth place (discus)
· 2013 Texas Relays third place (shot put)
· 2012 UIL 3A fourth place (shot put)
· 2012 USATF Youth Outdoor Champion (shot put)

James Johnson
Houston, Texas (Lamar Consolidated HS/Texas State)
Sprints
Top marks: 6.81 (60m); 10.55 (100m); 20.57 (outdoor 200m); 21.30 (indoor 200m)
· Will have two years of eligibility with the Roadrunners
· Two-time Southland Conference Champion
· Prep district and region champion

Aaron Lejeune
Spring, Texas (Klein Collins HS)
Sprints
Top marks: 10.47 (100m); 21.55 (200m)
· 2013 Region Champion (100m)

Mason Loiodice
Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood HS)
Sprints
Top marks: 22.20 (200m); 48.60 (400m)
· 2013 Region qualifier (200m)

Victor Perez
San Antonio, Texas (Marshall HS)
Throws
Top mark: 152-3 (discus)

Javier Salas
Elmendorf, Texas (East Central HS/Incarnate Word)
Distances
Top marks: 4:03 (1,500m); 4:26 (1,600m); 9:31 (3,200m)
· Will have four years of outdoor eligibility and three indoors and in cross country with the Roadrunners

Nolawie Teshome
Austin, Texas (Anderson HS)
Distances
Top marks: 1:55 (800m); 4:30 (mile); 15:49 (5,000m)

Jared Tyler
Mesquite, Texas (Horn HS/Houston)
Throws
Top marks: 160-9 (discus) 137-3 (hammer)
· Will have two years of eligibility with the Roadrunners
· First-team all-district selection as a junior and senior
· Prep school-record holder in the discus

Saul Vasquez
Eagle Pass, Texas (Eagle Pass HS)
Distances
Top marks: 4:24.08 (800m); 9:33.11 (3,200m); 15:30 (5,000m)


Women

Jacquelyn Crenwelge
Fredericksburg, Texas (Fredericksburg HS)
Distances
Top marks: 5:20 (1,600m); 11:58 (3,200m)

Kelly Goudeau
Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood HS)
Sprints
· 2013 Area Champion (400m)
· 2010, '13 District Champion (400m)
· School record-holder in the 400m

Katelynn Homb
Ventura, Calif. (Ventura HS)
Throws
Top marks: 39-11 (shot put); 155-2 (discus/20th U.S.); 128-9 (hammer)
· 2013 California State Championships fifth place (hammer); sixth place (discus)
· 2013 CIF Southern Section Division I third place (discus)
· 2013 CIF Southern Section Masters Meet fifth place (discus)
· 2012 CIF Southern Section Division II third place (discus)

Lindsey Pew
Mesa, Ariz. (Mountain View HS/Mesa CC)
Pole Vault
Top mark: 13-0 (pole vault)
· Three-time All-American
· 2013 NJCAA Champion (outdoor)
· 2013 NJCAA runner-up (indoor)
· School record-holder
· 2011 State Champion

Angel Sifuentes
El Centro, Calif. (Central Union HS/Cerritos JC)
Multis
· 2013 two-time All-American (javelin/heptathlon)
· 2013 NJCAA Championships fifth place (javelin); ninth place (heptathlon)
· 2013 California Championships second place (javelin); third place (heptathlon/4,546 points)
· 2013 South Coast Conference Champion (javelin/school-record 43.57m)
· 2012 California & South Coast Conference Champion (javelin)
· 2012 California Championships ninth place (heptathlon)

Desiree Stevenson
Spring, Texas (Klein Forest HS)
Sprints/Jumps
Top marks: 25.25 (200m); 5-4 (high jump); 38-5 1/2 (triple jump)

Chelsea Taylor
Jersey Village, Texas (Jersey Village HS)
Sprints

Keyunt'a Washington
Mesquite, Texas (Mesquite HS)
Sprints
Top marks: 7.75 (60m); 11.53 (100 m); 24.37 (200m)
· 2013 Most Valuable Teammate
· 2011-13 Sprinter of the Year
· Team Captain

Brook Wilson
Houston, Texas (Dawson HS)
Hurdles
Top mark: 42.65 (300m hurdles)

Lucky Eagle Casino & HotelJoin Now
Advanced Online Store Ad
Start The Season In Style
UTSA Athletics Community Service
ROADRUNNERS ATHLETICS TEAMS
ATHLETICS INFO
MULTIMEDIA
CONFERENCE USA LINKS