Shop Now ad
Shop Now
Early Bird

Southland Conference announces Capital One Bank/Commissionerís Honor Roll

Courtesy: UTSA Athletics Communications
Release: 09/16/2010
Courtesy UTSA Athletics Communications
Print RSS
RELATED LINKS
FRISCO — More than 900 student-athletes, including a school-record 64 UTSA Roadrunners, were named to the Capital One Bank/Southland Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for Spring 2010, the league office announced on Thursday.

The list of 932 student-athletes is the largest in Southland history and it boasts nine Southland Student-Athletes of the Year, seven league Players of the Year and total of 124 student-athletes that registered a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (gpa). The honor roll includes student-athletes who participated in baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s indoor and outdoor track & field.

Seven of UTSA's 64 student-athletes on the honor roll recorded 4.0 gpas — Kevin Clarke (baseball), Laeni Bendzik (women's golf), Bruna Spengler (women's golf), Hugo Guanais (men's tennis), Micaela Silva (women's tennis), Phil Steinert (men's track & field) and Colin Thomas (men's track & field). Leading the Roadrunners was senior Dana Mecke, who earlier today was named a third-team ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-American. The Bulverde native, who totes a 3.76 gpa in mechanical engineering, also was the league's Student-Athlete of the Year in both indoor and outdoor track & field this spring. The baseball team had the department's most honorees with 10, while women's tennis and men's track & field had nine apiece.

Presented by Capital One Bank, the Southland Commissioner’s Academic Honor Roll acknowledges participants in all sports sponsored by the league and its member institutions. The honor roll is released within 30 days at the conclusion of the fall and spring semesters, recognizing student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.00 gpa. Student-athletes, nominated by their respective academic advisors, must have been eligible to compete in a conference sport during the academic year in which the nomination occurs.



Capital One Bank/Southland Conference Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
(UTSA honorees
)

Baseball (10)
Kevin Clarke, Jr., Business Management
Matthew James, So., Kinesiology
Eric Johnston, Sr., Finance
Ransom LaLonde, Fr., Pre-Business
Justin Martinez, Jr., Engineering
Jason Mohn, So., Business
Daniel Rockett, Fr., Undeclared
Ryan Rummel, Sr., Accounting
Gilbert Saenz, Sr., Business Management
Casey Selsor, So., Pre-Business

Men's Basketball (1)
Stephen Franklin, Jr., Psychology

Women's Basketball (5)
Alysse Davis, Sr., Marketing
Corrie Forcier, Fr., Health
Kameisha Johnson, Jr., Health
Cierra Martin, So., Criminal Justice
Shantel Nwanguma, So., Women’s Basketball

Men's Golf (6)
Lewis Chong, Jr., Economics
Nikko Dodd, Fr., Undeclared
Mitchell Griffin, Fr., Pre-Business
Isaac Idstein, So., Kinesiology
Taylor Koser, Fr., Business Management
Austin Strubble, Fr., Undeclared

Women's Golf (3)
Laeni Bendzik, Jr., Marketing
Bruna Spengler, So., Pre-Business
Paola Valerio, Fr., Pre-Business

Softball (7)

Rudi Cantu, Sr., Criminal Justice
Kelly Cato, Sr., Health & Kinesiology
Chelsey Chapman, Sr., Biology
Nikki Goff, So., Pre-Business
Emily Humpal, Jr., Kinesiology
Morgan Luksa, So., Kinesiology
Krista Sitka, Sr., Interdisciplinary Studies

Men's Tennis (6)
Martin Ayala, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Brown, Fr., Undeclared
Hugo Guanais, Fr., Pre-Business
Shariq Khan, So., Biology
Max Stratmann, Jr., Accounting
Pedro Zanotelli, So., Economics

Women's Tennis (9)
Sarah Adams, Fr., Communications
Vivian Carrillo, Fr., Undeclared
Caroline Dedering, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Mariel Maffezzolli, Fr., Health
Kavya Menon, Fr., Pre-Business
Katie Ottenbreit, So., Communications
Micaela Silva, So., International Business
Lauren Springer, Fr., Communications
Nicci Yvanovich, Fr., Biology

Men's Track & Field (9)
Eric Doll, So., Engineering
Nate Brunette, Fr., Undeclared
Greg Gabrisch, So., Art
Dillard Glass, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Sean Masek, Fr., Architecture
Cole Reveal, So., Mathematics
Phil Steinert, Fr., Kinesiology
Colin Thomas, Fr., Pre-Business
Teddy Williams, Sr., Kinesiology

Women's Track & Field (8)
Shavonne Armbrister, Jr., Human Resource Management
Marissa Cooksey, Fr., Pre-Business
Jessica Jones, Sr., Management
Dana Mecke, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Courtney Nelson, So., Kinesiology
Kayla Pratt, So., Undeclared
Pernilla Savestrand, Sr., Business
Brantley Vaughan, Fr., Pre-Business
Baseball News
WATCH LIVE EVENTS
VIEW SCHDULE >
LOG IN >
Texas A&M postgame comments
Oregon State postgame comments
Behind The Scenes: NCAA Tournament Corvallis...
Behind The Scenes: NCAA Tournament Corvallis...
NCAA Tournament watch party
Central Arkansas game
Central Arkansas game
Central Arkansas game
advertisement
stop