OVERCAST
66.0°
Baseball mm
Close Video
View larger
CLOSE VIDEO Close Video
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics
View larger
Western Athletic Conference announces Spring 2013, 2012-13 Freshman/Transfer All-Academic honorees
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics
Release: 06/25/2013
Print RSS

ENGLEWOOD, Colo. — The Western Athletic Conference announced Tuesday its Spring 2013 All-Academic honorees for baseball, golf, softball, tennis and outdoor track & field, as well as freshmen/transfers for all sports.

A total of 381 student-athletes were named to the list, while 362 freshmen and transfers were added for a total of 743. UTSA saw 46 student-athletes honored for the spring semester and an additional 27 newcomers were recognized.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, maintain at least a 3.00 cumulative grade-point average and participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests this past academic year.

Below are the Roadrunners' honorees.


Spring 2013 Honorees

Baseball (13)
John Bormann, So.
Rodney Garza, Sr.
Riley Good, Jr.
Michael Kraft, Jr.
Daniel Rockett, Sr.
Matt Sims, Jr.
Mike Warren, Jr.

Men’s Golf (2)
Taylor Koser, Sr.
Reed Stegall, So.

Women’s Golf (2)
Chelsea Bretcher, Jr.
Taylor Newlin, Jr.

Softball (3)
Samantha Beeson, Sr.
Megan Low, So.
Siera Sproul, Jr.

Men’s Tennis (6)
Martin Ayala, Sr.
Tyler Brown, Sr.
Hugo Guanais, Sr.
David Kelleher, So.
Joel Rubio, So.

Women’s Tennis (2)
Isabelle Jonsson, Jr.
Kavya Menon, Sr.

Men’s Track & Field (5)
Nate Brunette, Sr.
Nathan Collier, Jr.
Roscoe Robinson, Sr.
Havinder Singh, So.
Kyle Tomasini, Sr.

Women’s Track & Field (13)
Jessica Bitterly, Sr.
Katie Bragg, Sr.
Alyssa Diaz, Jr.
Samantha Fish, Jr.
Nina Herrera, Jr.
Kaila James, So.
Carly Kitts, So.
Chiugo Okonkwo, So.
Laura Oseghae, Jr.
Chenale Smith, Sr.
Stephanie Wangui, So.
Sarah Wedgeworth, Jr.
Grace Williamson, Jr.


2012-13 Freshman/Transfer Honorees

Baseball (1)
Wesley Cox, Jr.

Women’s Basketball (2)
Akunna Elonu, Fr.
Miki Turner, Jr.

Football (2)
Aaron Grubb, Fr.
Zach Hester, Fr.

Women’s Golf (2)
Allie Johnston, Fr.
Brogan Townend, Fr.

Soccer (2)
Kauwela Neal, Fr.
Katarina Pus, Fr.

Softball (3)
Victoria Birdwell, Fr.
Darian Blake, Jr.
Cosette Hernandez, Fr.

Men’s Tennis (1)
Eric Buchalter, Fr.

Women’s Tennis (3)
Jacobea Junger, Fr.
Miranda Poile, Fr.
Alena Shichkova, Fr.

Men’s Track & Field (3)
Barrett Brock, Fr.
Levi Jordan, Fr.
Ryan Roberts, Fr.

Women’s Track & Field (4)
Erika Anderson, Fr.
Venessa Onwuchekwa, So.
Kerstin Sheehan, Fr.
Shantel Swift, Fr.

Volleyball (4)
Erin Foley, Fr.
Jordan Kotara, Fr.
Anne Kunes, Fr.
Kylie Schott, Fr.

Lucky Eagle Casino & HotelJoin Now
Advanced Online Store Ad
Start The Season In Style
UTSA Athletics Community Service
ROADRUNNERS ATHLETICS TEAMS
ATHLETICS INFO
MULTIMEDIA
CONFERENCE USA LINKS