Shop Now ad
Shop Now
Early Bird
Article Image
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics

UTSA announces 2012-13 recruiting class on Tuesday

Courtesy: UTSA Athletics
Release: 12/04/2012
Courtesy UTSA Athletics
Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

SAN ANTONIO — UTSA Director of Track & Field/Cross Country Aaron Fox announced Tuesday his program's 2012-13 recruiting class. The Roadrunners will welcome 25 newcomers to the two programs for the upcoming cross country and indoor and outdoor track & field seasons.

Joining UTSA this year for the men will be James Anderson (Wylie, Texas/East HS); Daniel Belcik (Leander, Texas/Rouse HS); Ryder Boatman (Pearland, Texas/Pearland HS); Barrett Brock (Hallettsville, Texas/Hallettsville HS); Nathan Collier (Pottsboro, Texas/Pottsboro HS/Stephen F. Austin); David Guillen (San Benito, Texas/Los Fresnos HS); Jonas Gutierrez (Weslaco, Texas/East HS); Jeremy Jones (Spring, Texas/Klein Oak HS); Levi Jordan (Belton, Texas/Belton HS); Kourtney Payne (Lancaster, Texas/Lancaster HS/South Plains JC); Ryan Roberts (Austin, Texas/Hyde Park Baptist HS) and Jurmarcus Shelvin (Pasadena, Texas/Dobie HS).

Meanwhile, the women are welcoming Hannah Amey (San Antonio, Texas/Churchill HS); Erika Anderson (Portland, Texas/Gregory-Portland HS); Dinha Callejas (San Angelo, Texas/Central HS); Amber Calvert (The Woodlands, Texas/College Park HS); Kristina Cantu (Mission, Texas/Veterans Memorial HS); Evelyn Clark (Converse, Texas/Judson HS); Alexus Daniels (Corsicana, Texas/Corsicana HS); Grace Kohler (San Antonio, Texas/Brandeis HS); Taylor Montgomery (Mansfield, Texas/Timberview HS); Emily Perez (La Joya, Texas/Juarez-Lincoln HS); Kerstin Sheehan (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood HS); Kyndall Snider (San Antonio, Texas/Brandeis HS) and Shantel Swift (San Antonio, Texas/Clark HS) to their squad.

Below is biographical information on this year's class.


Men

James Anderson
Wylie, Texas (East HS)
Sprints

Personal bests:
6.97 (60m); 10.48 (100m)

Daniel Belcik
Leander, Texas (Rouse HS)
Distances

Personal bests:
4:24.98 (1,600m); 9:53.00 (3,200m); 15:30.60 (5k)
· 2011 UIL 4A all-state performer

Ryder Boatman
Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)

High Jump
Personal best:
6-8 (high jump)

Barrett Brock
Hallettsville, Texas (Hallettsville HS)
Pole Vault

Personal best:
16-0 (pole vault/#14 in Texas)

Nathan Collier
Pottsboro, Texas (Pottsboro HS/Stephen F. Austin)
Distances

Personal bests:
3:56 (1,500m); 4:11 (mile/SFA record) 33:47 (10k)
· Helped lead SFA to 2011 Southland Conference Outdoor Championship
· Set school records in the mile (4:11) and distance emdley relay (10:07)
· 2009 UIL 2A State Champion (1,600m/3,200m) and helped lead team to second place in team standings
· Also won silver at the state meet in the 1,600m relay as a senior
· Three-time UIL 2A all-state cross country honoree

David Guillen
San Benito, Texas (Los Fresnos HS)
Distances

Personal bests:
1:58.85 (800m); 4:54.63 (1,600m); 15:12.50 (5k)
· 2011 UIL 5A second-team all-state performer (12th place)
· 2011 Region 4-5A cross country fourth place

Jonas Gutierrez
Weslaco, Texas (East HS)
Hurdles

Personal bests:
14.19 (110m hurdles); 38.75 (300m hurdles); 22-11 (long jump)
· 2012 UIL 4A state qualifier (110m hurdles/long jump)
· 2012 Region 4-4A Champion (110m hurdles/long jump)
· TAAF State Champion (110m hurdles)

Jeremy Jones
Spring, Texas (Klein Oak HS)
Throws
Personal bests: 58-2 (shot put/#14 in Texas); 156-1 (discus)
· 2012 UIL 5A state qualifier
· 2012 Regional Champion
· 2012 District 13-5A Champion

Levi Jordan - Decathlon
Belton, Texas (Belton HS)
Decathlon

Personal bests:
6-2 (high jump); 50-0 (shot put); 176-6 (discus)
· 2012 UIL 5A second place (discus)
· 2012 Region Champion (discus)
· 2012 District 12-5A Champion (discus)
· 2012 regional qualifier (high jump/shot put)

Kourtney Payne
Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster HS/South Plains JC)
Sprints/Middle Distances

Personal bests:
48.55 (400m); 1:12.21 (600y); 1:53.80 (800m)

Ryan Roberts
Austin, Texas (Hyde Park Baptist HS)
Decathlon

Personal bests:
21.70 (200m); 49.18 (400m); 6-3 (high jump)
· 2012 TAPPS state qualifier
· 2012 Regional Champion (400m)
· 2012 district individual high-point scorer
· 2011 TAPSS state qualifier
· 2011 district individual high-point scorer

Jurmarcus Shelvin
Pasadena, Texas (Dobie HS)

Hurdles
Personal bests:
14.84 (110m hurdles); 37.84 (300m hurdles); 52.90 (400m hurdles)


Women

Hannah Amey
San Antonio, Texas (Churchill HS)
Sprints/Heptathlon
· School record holder in the 400m and 800m relays

Erika Anderson
Portland, Texas (Gregory-Portland HS)
Sprints/Heptathlon
· 2012 UIL 5A seventh place (400m)
· 2011 Regional Champion (400m)
· School record holder in 400m & 1,600m relay

Dinha Callejas
San Angelo, Texas (Central HS)
Pole Vault
Personal best:
11-6 (pole vault)
· 2011-12 District 2-5A Champion
· 2010-12 regional qualifier

Amber Calvert   
The Woodlands, Texas (College Park HS)
Jumps/Heptathlon
Personal bests:
27.30 (200m); 15.20 (100m hurdles); 17-8 (long jump); 37-0 (triple jump)

Kristina Cantu
Mission, Texas (Veterans Memorial HS)
Middle Distances
Personal bests:
49.00 (400m); 2:22.12 (800m)

Evelyn Clark
Converse, Texas (Judson HS)
Sprints
Personal best:
57.16 (400m)

Alexus Daniels
Corsicana, Texas (Corsicana HS)
Jumps
Personal bests:
19-2 (long jump); 39-1 (triple jump)

Grace Kohler
San Antonio, Texas (Brandeis HS)
Distances
Personal bests:
5:19.72 (1,600m); 11:32.91 (3,200m); 19:00.70 (5k)
· 2012 Region 4-5A fourth place (3,200m)
· Helped lead team to three consecutive District 27-5A Championships (cross country)

Taylor Montgomery
Mansfield, Texas (Timberview HS)
Sprints
Personal bests:
24.97 (200m); 57.94 (400m)

Emily Perez
La Joya, Texas (Juarez-Lincoln HS)
Distances
Personal bests:
4:58.89 (1,600m); 10:48.69 (3,200m); 18:09.70 (5k)
· Two-time UIL 4A all-state in cross country
· 2011 UIL 4A second place (two miles)
· 2010-11 Rio Grande Valley Athlete of the Year
· Four-time Region 4-4A Champion (1,600m/3,200m)
· Eight-time District 32-4A Champion (1,600m/3,200m)

Kerstin Sheehan
Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood HS)
Distances
Personal bests: 5:12.50 (1,600m); 10:34.11 (3,200m); 19:01.70 (5k)
· Helped lead team to two UIL 5A State Championships

Kyndall Snider
San Antonio, Texas (Brandeis HS)
Hurdles

Personal bests:
14.88 (100m hurdles); 43.26 (300m hurdles)
· School record holder in three events (400m/100m hurdles/300m hurdles)
· Three-time regional qualifier

Shantel Swift
San Antonio, Texas (Clark HS)
Sprints/Heptathlon

Personal bests:
12.39 (100m); 56.07 (400m); 2:19.55 (800m); 38-6 (triple jump)
· 2012 UIL 5A state qualifier (400m)

Women's Track & Field News
WATCH LIVE EVENTS
VIEW SCHDULE >
LOG IN >
Volleyball Season Tickets Promo
2014 National Signing Day highlights
Michelle Cheatham interview
First spring practice
The UTSA Football Experience
Tennis siblings have special bond
Erin Scott interview
Michelle Cheatham interview
advertisement
stop