Shop Now

Track & field teams off to West Coast for Mt. SAC Relays

Courtesy: UTSA Athletics Communications
Release: 04/17/2011
Courtesy UTSA Athletics Communications
Print RSS
RELATED LINKS
SAN ANTONIO — The UTSA men's and women's track & field teams return to action this weekend when they head to the West Coast for the 53rd annual Mt. SAC Relays.

The Roadrunners will send 30 athletes (18 men/12 women) to the three-day event that begins later today in Walnut, Calif. The vast majority of the squad will compete on Friday, but senior Brandon Chiuminetta (7 p.m./CT) and sophomore Jessica Bitterly (6:30 p.m.) will run the 3,000-meter steeplechase on Thursday evening. There also are a three Roadrunners that will compete on Saturday in field events [senior All-American Devon Bond (triple jump)/sophomore Keith Benford (high jump)/sophomore Richard Garrett Jr. (shot put)].

Click here for complete meet information and real-time results can be found by clicking here.

Below are UTSA's entries for the meet (all times Central).



Men
Keith Benford, high jump (5 p.m. Saturday)
Devon Bond, triple jump (5 p.m. Saturday)
Nate Brunette, 100m & 200m (3:45 p.m. Friday & 6:45 p.m. Friday)
Albert Cardenas, 1,500m (11:50 a.m. Friday)
Brandon Chiuminetta, 3,000m steeplechase (7 p.m. Thursday)
Canel Cole, 800m (4:50 p.m. Friday)
Richard Garrett Jr., discus & shot put (5 p.m. Friday/4:45 p.m. Saturday)
Brady Hand, 1,500m (11:50 a.m. Friday)
Keyunta Hayes, 110m & 400m hudles (1:15 p.m. & 5:50 p.m. Friday)
Crisshun Jamerson, 800m (4:50 p.m. Friday)
Kyle Kaase, pole vault (1:30 pm Friday)
Mike Medrano, 1,500m (11:50 a.m. Friday)
Taylor Reed, pole vault (1:30 p.m. Friday)
Cole Reveal, 1,500m (11:50 a.m. Friday)
Daniel Rodriguez, shot put & discus (3 p.m. Friday & 5 p.m. Friday)
Phil Steinert, hammer & discus (12 p.m. Friday & 5 p.m. Friday)
Darryl Wyrick, 400m hurdles (5:50 p.m. Friday)
Edmund Yeboah, 100m (3:45 p.m. Friday)
1,600m relay (7:35 p.m. Friday)

Women
Shavonne Armbrister, 400m (2:15 p.m. Friday)
Jessica Bitterly, 3,000m steeplechase (6:30 p.m. Thursday)
Katie Bragg, hammer (4 p.m. Friday)
Jessica Edwards, long jump (4 p.m. Friday)
Nina Herrera, 1,500m (11 a.m. Friday)
Jhorden Hunter, 100m & 200m (3:15 p.m. Friday & 6:15 p.m. Friday)
Eboni Johnson, triple jump (1:30 p.m. Friday)
Briony Miller, 400m (2:15 p.m. Friday)
Laura Oseghae, long jump (4 p.m. Friday)
Grace Williamson, 800m (4:15 p.m. Friday)
Greneshia Wright, 100m & long jump (3:15 p.m. Friday & 4 p.m. Friday)
Krystal Wynn, 100m & 200m (3:15 p.m. Friday & 6:15 p.m. Friday)
1,600m relay (7:20 p.m. Friday)

Women's Track & Field News
WATCH LIVE EVENTS
VIEW SCHDULE >
LOG IN >
Arizona Postgame Comments
Arizona Highlights
Houston Postgame Comments
Houston Highlights
Volleyball Meet & Greet
Soccer Meet & Greet
UTSA Football Tickets Promo
Join The Movement
advertisement
stop