Shop Now
Article Image
Courtesy: UTSA Athletics

UTSA announces 2012-13 recruiting class on Tuesday

Courtesy: UTSA Athletics
Release: 12/04/2012
Courtesy UTSA Athletics
Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

SAN ANTONIO — UTSA Director of Track & Field/Cross Country Aaron Fox announced Tuesday his program's 2012-13 recruiting class. The Roadrunners will welcome 25 newcomers to the two programs for the upcoming cross country and indoor and outdoor track & field seasons.

Joining UTSA this year for the men will be James Anderson (Wylie, Texas/East HS); Daniel Belcik (Leander, Texas/Rouse HS); Ryder Boatman (Pearland, Texas/Pearland HS); Barrett Brock (Hallettsville, Texas/Hallettsville HS); Nathan Collier (Pottsboro, Texas/Pottsboro HS/Stephen F. Austin); David Guillen (San Benito, Texas/Los Fresnos HS); Jonas Gutierrez (Weslaco, Texas/East HS); Jeremy Jones (Spring, Texas/Klein Oak HS); Levi Jordan (Belton, Texas/Belton HS); Kourtney Payne (Lancaster, Texas/Lancaster HS/South Plains JC); Ryan Roberts (Austin, Texas/Hyde Park Baptist HS) and Jurmarcus Shelvin (Pasadena, Texas/Dobie HS).

Meanwhile, the women are welcoming Hannah Amey (San Antonio, Texas/Churchill HS); Erika Anderson (Portland, Texas/Gregory-Portland HS); Dinha Callejas (San Angelo, Texas/Central HS); Amber Calvert (The Woodlands, Texas/College Park HS); Kristina Cantu (Mission, Texas/Veterans Memorial HS); Evelyn Clark (Converse, Texas/Judson HS); Alexus Daniels (Corsicana, Texas/Corsicana HS); Grace Kohler (San Antonio, Texas/Brandeis HS); Taylor Montgomery (Mansfield, Texas/Timberview HS); Emily Perez (La Joya, Texas/Juarez-Lincoln HS); Kerstin Sheehan (Kingwood, Texas/Kingwood HS); Kyndall Snider (San Antonio, Texas/Brandeis HS) and Shantel Swift (San Antonio, Texas/Clark HS) to their squad.

Below is biographical information on this year's class.


Men

James Anderson
Wylie, Texas (East HS)
Sprints

Personal bests:
6.97 (60m); 10.48 (100m)

Daniel Belcik
Leander, Texas (Rouse HS)
Distances

Personal bests:
4:24.98 (1,600m); 9:53.00 (3,200m); 15:30.60 (5k)
· 2011 UIL 4A all-state performer

Ryder Boatman
Pearland, Texas (Pearland HS)

High Jump
Personal best:
6-8 (high jump)

Barrett Brock
Hallettsville, Texas (Hallettsville HS)
Pole Vault

Personal best:
16-0 (pole vault/#14 in Texas)

Nathan Collier
Pottsboro, Texas (Pottsboro HS/Stephen F. Austin)
Distances

Personal bests:
3:56 (1,500m); 4:11 (mile/SFA record) 33:47 (10k)
· Helped lead SFA to 2011 Southland Conference Outdoor Championship
· Set school records in the mile (4:11) and distance emdley relay (10:07)
· 2009 UIL 2A State Champion (1,600m/3,200m) and helped lead team to second place in team standings
· Also won silver at the state meet in the 1,600m relay as a senior
· Three-time UIL 2A all-state cross country honoree

David Guillen
San Benito, Texas (Los Fresnos HS)
Distances

Personal bests:
1:58.85 (800m); 4:54.63 (1,600m); 15:12.50 (5k)
· 2011 UIL 5A second-team all-state performer (12th place)
· 2011 Region 4-5A cross country fourth place

Jonas Gutierrez
Weslaco, Texas (East HS)
Hurdles

Personal bests:
14.19 (110m hurdles); 38.75 (300m hurdles); 22-11 (long jump)
· 2012 UIL 4A state qualifier (110m hurdles/long jump)
· 2012 Region 4-4A Champion (110m hurdles/long jump)
· TAAF State Champion (110m hurdles)

Jeremy Jones
Spring, Texas (Klein Oak HS)
Throws
Personal bests: 58-2 (shot put/#14 in Texas); 156-1 (discus)
· 2012 UIL 5A state qualifier
· 2012 Regional Champion
· 2012 District 13-5A Champion

Levi Jordan - Decathlon
Belton, Texas (Belton HS)
Decathlon

Personal bests:
6-2 (high jump); 50-0 (shot put); 176-6 (discus)
· 2012 UIL 5A second place (discus)
· 2012 Region Champion (discus)
· 2012 District 12-5A Champion (discus)
· 2012 regional qualifier (high jump/shot put)

Kourtney Payne
Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster HS/South Plains JC)
Sprints/Middle Distances

Personal bests:
48.55 (400m); 1:12.21 (600y); 1:53.80 (800m)

Ryan Roberts
Austin, Texas (Hyde Park Baptist HS)
Decathlon

Personal bests:
21.70 (200m); 49.18 (400m); 6-3 (high jump)
· 2012 TAPPS state qualifier
· 2012 Regional Champion (400m)
· 2012 district individual high-point scorer
· 2011 TAPSS state qualifier
· 2011 district individual high-point scorer

Jurmarcus Shelvin
Pasadena, Texas (Dobie HS)

Hurdles
Personal bests:
14.84 (110m hurdles); 37.84 (300m hurdles); 52.90 (400m hurdles)


Women

Hannah Amey
San Antonio, Texas (Churchill HS)
Sprints/Heptathlon
· School record holder in the 400m and 800m relays

Erika Anderson
Portland, Texas (Gregory-Portland HS)
Sprints/Heptathlon
· 2012 UIL 5A seventh place (400m)
· 2011 Regional Champion (400m)
· School record holder in 400m & 1,600m relay

Dinha Callejas
San Angelo, Texas (Central HS)
Pole Vault
Personal best:
11-6 (pole vault)
· 2011-12 District 2-5A Champion
· 2010-12 regional qualifier

Amber Calvert   
The Woodlands, Texas (College Park HS)
Jumps/Heptathlon
Personal bests:
27.30 (200m); 15.20 (100m hurdles); 17-8 (long jump); 37-0 (triple jump)

Kristina Cantu
Mission, Texas (Veterans Memorial HS)
Middle Distances
Personal bests:
49.00 (400m); 2:22.12 (800m)

Evelyn Clark
Converse, Texas (Judson HS)
Sprints
Personal best:
57.16 (400m)

Alexus Daniels
Corsicana, Texas (Corsicana HS)
Jumps
Personal bests:
19-2 (long jump); 39-1 (triple jump)

Grace Kohler
San Antonio, Texas (Brandeis HS)
Distances
Personal bests:
5:19.72 (1,600m); 11:32.91 (3,200m); 19:00.70 (5k)
· 2012 Region 4-5A fourth place (3,200m)
· Helped lead team to three consecutive District 27-5A Championships (cross country)

Taylor Montgomery
Mansfield, Texas (Timberview HS)
Sprints
Personal bests:
24.97 (200m); 57.94 (400m)

Emily Perez
La Joya, Texas (Juarez-Lincoln HS)
Distances
Personal bests:
4:58.89 (1,600m); 10:48.69 (3,200m); 18:09.70 (5k)
· Two-time UIL 4A all-state in cross country
· 2011 UIL 4A second place (two miles)
· 2010-11 Rio Grande Valley Athlete of the Year
· Four-time Region 4-4A Champion (1,600m/3,200m)
· Eight-time District 32-4A Champion (1,600m/3,200m)

Kerstin Sheehan
Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood HS)
Distances
Personal bests: 5:12.50 (1,600m); 10:34.11 (3,200m); 19:01.70 (5k)
· Helped lead team to two UIL 5A State Championships

Kyndall Snider
San Antonio, Texas (Brandeis HS)
Hurdles

Personal bests:
14.88 (100m hurdles); 43.26 (300m hurdles)
· School record holder in three events (400m/100m hurdles/300m hurdles)
· Three-time regional qualifier

Shantel Swift
San Antonio, Texas (Clark HS)
Sprints/Heptathlon

Personal bests:
12.39 (100m); 56.07 (400m); 2:19.55 (800m); 38-6 (triple jump)
· 2012 UIL 5A state qualifier (400m)

Athletics News
WATCH LIVE EVENTS
VIEW SCHDULE >
LOG IN >
Join The Movement
UTSA Athletics holiday message
Rowdy's Mailbag
2012-13 UTSA Athletics highlight video
Christmas Time In San Antonio
UTSA to join Conference USA in 2013-14
2011-12 UTSA Athletics highlight video
FTK Dance Marathon
advertisement
stop